Abby Connect Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Abby Connect uses and protects any information that you give Abby Connect when you use this website and our services.

Last updated: June 15, 2021

Abby Connect is committed to protecting your privacy, respecting your privacy rights, and giving you meaningful choices. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and share your personally identifiable information (“personal data”) when you (i) visit this website, (ii) use or purchase any of our products or services as our client, such as our mobile application or web-based platform, or (iii) interact with us on third party platforms or communication channels, such as social media sites (together, the “Services”). It also explains your rights and choices regarding your personal data.

This Privacy Policy only applies to the personal data we collect on our own behalf, such as personal data from visitors to this website (each, a “User”). It does not apply to personal data that we collect or process on behalf of a client, such as information collected from a client’s customers (“Customers”). Customer information is controlled by our clients and will be governed by our clients’ privacy policies. If you are a Customer, please read the applicable client’s privacy policy to learn how that client shares your personal data with us. We encourage you to contact our client directly if you have questions about how our client handles Customer personal data.

By accessing or using our Services, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Abby Connect may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. If we make material changes to this Policy, we will post a notice on the homepage of our website or mobile app and/or send an email to you notifying you of the changes. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you agree with any, as your continued use of the Services after such changes become effective is your acknowledgment of and consent to those changes.

Personal Data We Collect

We collect the following types of personal data about our Users: identifiers, Internet activity information, customer records information, professional or employment-related information, commercial information, and geolocation data.

We collect this information in the following circumstances:

  • If you visit our website or use our mobile application, we automatically collect information from your web browser or device about your Internet activity, your device, or how you use our Services. Examples of this information include your IP address, unique device identifiers, usage information, or geolocation data. We use cookies and other technologies (e.g., web beacons, pixels, tags, and JavaScript) to collect this information. You can learn more about how we use these technologies below.
  • If you subscribe to email updates from us, request information about our Services, or register for an Abby Connect account, we may request that you provide contact information, such as your name, phone number, email address, and company name.
  • If you call us to inquire about our Services or request customer support, we may record our interaction with you. We will notify you before recording a phone call, and you may disconnect the call before speaking with us if you do not consent to the recording.
  • If you purchase any of our Services, we may request that you provide your financial information, such as payment account information or other commercial information.
  • If you respond to surveys, promotions, or other offers, we may ask you to provide your contact information, such as email address or phone number, and any other information specifically requested in the offer.

Other sources of information:

  • If you are an employee, contractor, representative, or other authorized users of a client’s account, our client may provide us with your contact information to enable your access to our Services. When you access or use the Services on behalf of a client, we may ask you to provide personal data directly to us to enable your use of the Services, such as name, email address, company, device information, Internet activity information, or geolocation.
  • If you provide information to one of our affiliates, our affiliate may share your personal data with us. Your personal data may include information such as your name, email address, mailing address, or company name.
  • If you publicly post or share your personal data or other content to a third party’s site or services, we may collect and receive your personal data and content from that third-party site or service and use it subject to that third party’s privacy policy and our agreement with that third party.
  • We may also combine the personal data that we have about you with publicly available information that we obtain from third-party sources.

Cookies and other web-based technologies

Cookies are small text files that are stored in a computer’s web browser memory. They help us recognize your device and remember your preferences, such as your login details, improve your user experience, and deliver and measure the performance of digital advertising.

We use the term “cookie” to describe several technologies, including:

  • pixel tags (transparent graphic images placed on a web page or in an email, which indicate that a page or email has been viewed),
  • mobile device identifiers, and
  • web storage used in desktop software or mobile devices.

We or our service providers acting on our behalf use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Necessary Cookies: We use these cookies to operate the Services, authenticate you and keep you logged in, and to monitor the use of the Services to detect fraud or other harmful or illegal activities on the Services.
  • Preferences Cookies: These cookies help us remember your preferences, including remembering your username and your settings or profile configurations.
  • Statistics/Performance / Analytics Cookies: We use these cookies and other similar technologies to analyze how you access or use the Services, and how the Services are performing. We may also use these cookies to obtain information from our email campaigns or other communications we send to you, including whether you opened or forwarded an email or clicked on any of its content.
  • Marketing Cookies: These cookies track you across the Internet and help third-party advertisers and publishers display ads that are relevant to you.

Your browser’s settings may allow you to delete or block cookies. Please refer to your specific browser’s help menu to learn how you can control your browser’s cookie settings.  You can also learn more about opting out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising by reviewing the “How you can access and control your personal data” section below.

What We Do with the Personal Data We Collect

We collect and use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Providing our Services to you, including delivering products and services you purchase, responding to customer service requests, or notifying you about updates to your account or the Services.
  • Improving our Services, including analyzing and optimizing your use of our website, mobile application, and other services to improve their functionality and usability.
  • Detecting and preventing fraud or other illegal activity on our Services and ensuring the availability, security, and integrity of our Services, including monitoring access to our website.
  • Processing payments for your purchases and subscriptions.
  • Internal record keeping for compliance with our tax and legal obligations.
  • Enforcing our Terms of Use and other contracts with Users.
  • Managing and delivering marketing communications, promotions, special offers, and surveys, including sending you direct marketing communications and promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.
  • Conducting market research, including contacting you and sharing your contact information with our third-party reviews partners so they can contact you by email, phone, fax, or mail to better understand your interests, preferences, and experiences with respect to our Services.
  • Complying with our legal obligations, such as responding to a court order or cooperating with a law enforcement request.
  • Protecting us, our Users, our clients’ Customers, our business, or other third parties.

If we need to use your personal data for any other purpose, we will ask for your permission before using your personal data for that purpose. You can refuse to provide personal data to us, but the Services may not function properly, or we may be unable to provide the Services to you if we need your personal data to deliver the Services.

How We Disclose Your Personal Data

We do not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties.

In order to deliver the Services to you and for our legitimate business purposes, we may share your personal data:

  • With our service providers who perform services or functions on our behalf, such as payment processing, customer relationship management, website analytics, email campaign management, or network hosting.
  • With our reviews partners, such as Consumer Affairs and Clutch, who may contact you on our behalf to request that you provide a review of our Services on their review aggregation sites.
  • With advertising networks and platforms to understand your interests and behaviors over time and across websites so we can provide more relevant advertisements to you and measure the performance of our advertising efforts. We typically use cookies and other web-based technologies for this purpose. You can learn more about cookies by referring to the “Cookies and other web-based technologies” section above. You can learn more about how you can restrict or opt-out of interest-based advertising by reviewing the “How you can access and control your personal data” section below.
  • With unaffiliated third parties as part of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of all or substantially all of our assets, or other organizational changes.
  • With law enforcement, regulatory agencies, or pursuant to a court order.

Personal data that has been de-identified, anonymized, or aggregated so that it no longer personally identifies a person is not considered personal data, and we may use and disclose any such data without restriction.

How We Retain Your Personal Data

We retain your personal data according to applicable laws or regulatory requirements and keep it as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or for which the personal data was collected.

How We Secure Your Personal Data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access, use, or disclosure of your personal data, we have put in place reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to protect your personal data. However, no online service is 100% secure, and you must also take appropriate precautions to prevent unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction of your personal data. It is your responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of your login and password information, and you will be solely responsible for the unauthorized use of your login and password information.

Children’s Data

We do not knowingly or intentionally collect personal data from children under the age of 16. If we discover that we have collected information about a child under the age of 16, we will delete the information as soon as possible.

Third-Party Links

Our website, marketing communications, or the Services may contain links to third-party sites, products, or services (“Third-Party Services”). Links to Third-Party Services is not an endorsement by Abby Connect. We do not have any control over Third-Party Services, and therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide to Third-Party Services. If you provide information to a Third-Party Service, your information will be governed by the Third-Party Service’s data privacy practices. You should carefully review the privacy policy of any Third-Party Service that you visit or use.

Customer Reviews

We use third-party reviews partners (“Reviews Partners”), such as Consumer Affairs and Clutch, to help us collect and aggregate our clients’ honest reviews of our Services. We do this to understand how we can improve your client experience and to advertise our Services on the sites hosted by our Reviews Partners. We may share your personal data (such as your company name, primary contact’s name, assigned Abby phone number, email address, and/or city/state) with our Reviews Partners for the purpose of contacting you for your review. Our Reviews Partners have made a commitment that they will only use the information we share with them for the purpose of obtaining your review (and not to market any other goods or services). However, if you sign up for an account on a Reviews Partner’s site or provide any information directly to a Reviews Partner when you submit a review, your personal data will be governed by the Reviews Partner’s privacy policy, and we have no control over such data. In addition, please note that subject to a Reviews Partner’s privacy policy, we may have access to your review and other information that you post on a Reviews Partner’s site, either because it is publicly visible or because a Reviews Partner makes it available to us.

At any time, you can request that we not share your information with our Reviews Partners or opt-out of any future communications by our Reviews Partners by contacting us and indicating your preferences.

How You Can Access and Control Your Data

Updating your account settings

You can update your account information and payment information by logging into your Abby Connect account and updating your account settings. If you are unable to update your account information in your Abby Connect account, please contact us and we can work with you to update the information.

Access to your personal data

You can request to know what personal data we have about you and correct any incorrect or out-of-date personal data by contacting us at any time.

Restricting collection and use of personal data for marketing purposes

You may restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • When you fill out a form on our website or submit information in a form to the Services, you may be given the opportunity to opt-out of the use of your contact information for direct marketing communications. If you do not opt-out, we may use your contact information for our direct marketing purposes. You can change your mind by contacting us to opt-out of further marketing communications.
  • When you purchase Services from us, we may provide your contact information to our Reviews Partners so that they can ask you to leave a review of our Services on the Reviews Partner’s site. If you do not want your information shared with our Reviews Partners for this purpose, you can opt out at any time by contacting us using the contact information below.
  • If you receive email communications from us, you can click on the unsubscribe link to stop receiving further marketing emails. However, we may still email you to communicate with you about your account or notify you about updates to the Services.
  • To opt-out of interest-based advertising or learn more about how you can restrict targeted advertising, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative (https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices) or the Digital Advertising Alliance (https://www.aboutads.info/choices). You can also set your browser to delete or block cookies by adjusting your browser’s privacy settings.

Do Not Track

While we are committed to transparency and protecting your privacy, we do not recognize browser-initiated Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals because there is no industry standard for how to respond to such signals.

California Privacy Rights

California consumers may have additional rights over their personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Rights Act (CCPA). These rights include:

  • The right to know. Our Users have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months.
    • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
    • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
    • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
    • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
    • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing: (i) sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and (ii) disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.
  • The right to access. Our Users have the right to request the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you. For data access requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity.
  • The right to delete. Our Users have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. After we verify your request, we will delete or de-identify personal information not subject to one of these exceptions from our records and will direct our service providers to take similar action, or we may instead de-identify or aggregate your personal information so that it no longer identifies you.
  • The right to non-discrimination. Our Users have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising your California privacy rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not deny you goods or services; charge you different prices or rates, including by using discounts or other benefits; provide you with a different level or quality of service, or suggest that you receive a different level of quality or service.

The CCPA does not require us to provide the rights to know, access, or delete personal information collected in our business-to-business communications or transactions. This means that if you provide us with personal information while acting on behalf of one of our business clients, we may not be able to provide these rights to you.

Exercising Your Rights

To exercise your rights to know, access, or delete described above, please submit a request by either:

  • Calling us at 877-303-5757
  • Contacting us here

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a request related to your personal information. We are only required to respond to two requests to know or access within a 12-month period.

Your request must provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative, and describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

We will confirm receipt of your request within ten (10) business days. We endeavor to substantively respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to another 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Shine the Light Law

California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California consumers asking about the businesses’ practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. You can opt-out of the sharing of your personal data with third parties for their direct marketing purposes by contacting us here, and we will no longer share your personal data with third parties for that purpose.

Contact us

If you have any questions or complaints about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, please contact us via any of the methods provided below:

Abby Connect
6170 N Durango Dr, Suite 200
Las Vegas, NV 89149

Email: abby(at)abby(dot)com

Phone: 877-303-5757